Unlike the black-tailed jack, which prefers to live in valleys and flat, open country, the white-tailed jack lives in the hills and mountains. A Varmint Rifle is the ideal weapon to use when hunting rabbits. Hares are different from rabbits because their babies, called leverets, are born with all their fur, and their eyes open. Priority species require protective measures for their survival due to their population status, sensitivity to habitat alteration, and/or recreational, commercial, or tribal importance. The Black-Tailed Jackrabbit is located throughout the southwestern United States and parts of Mexico, mostly in desert and sagebrush habitats. Habits. "Despite its name, the black-tailed jackrabbit is actually a hare and not a rabbit.Hares are long-eared, powerful sprinters that are born with fur and open eyes, while rabbits have shorter ears and legs and are born blind and hairless.
The white-tailed jackrabbit, Lepus townsendii is listed as a species of special concern by several states including California. The Black-tailed Jackrabbit is a large, long-eared rabbit of the open grasslands and desert scrub of the West. Black-tailed jackrabbits inhabit desert scrubland, prairies, farmlands, and dunes. Common name: Black-tailed Jackrabbit.
Its long hind legs help it to run 30 to 35 mile per hour. Scientific name: Lepus californicus Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Lagomorpha Family: Leporidae Habitat: common in grasslands and deserts Size: up to 53 cm long Description: The Black-tailed Jackrabbit is grayish-brown with large, black-tipped ears and a black streak on the top of its tail. The fur is dark brown flecked with black, and has a black stripe down the center of the back and a black rump patch. Except for its color and skull characteristics, Black jackrabbits are very similar to the Black-tailed jackrabbit, a mainland species.
In their summer coat, in areas where the ranges of these two jack rabbits overlap, there may be some confusion as to identity. The black-tailed jackrabbit (Lepus californicus) gets its name for its black tail and long ears, which originally earned it the name "jackass rabbit. The ears give off extra heat from the body and help the jackrabbit stay cool during the hot summers. The diet of the Black-Tailed Jackrabbit consists of cacti, sagebrush, grasses, clover and other plants. The jackrabbit, like its other family members, has long ears, powerful and long rear legs, and a specific characteristic of rabbits. Jackrabbit Populations Black-tailed jackrabbits are a common hare that inhabit American deserts, scrublands, and other open spaces, including farms. The black-tailed jackrabbit is identified as a “Priority Species” under WDFW’s Priority Habitat and Species Program (PHS). It has long, upright ears that measure up to 6in (15cm) in length. The black-tailed jackrabbit can run at speeds of up to 30 miles an hour and it can jump a distance of about 20 feet. Habitat availability is threatened to some extent by development and in some areas populations are dwindling. It is distinguished by its grayish brown fur, distinctly black tipped ears and a black stripe that runs from the top of the tail to the rump. Black-tailed jackrabbits are not listed as threatened or endangered. Life History The Black-tailed Jackrabbit spends most of its day resting in a scratched-out hollow in the ground. Although it is called a rabbit, the black-tailed jackrabbit is really a hare. Rabbits are born helpless and bald, while hares are born with fur and their eyes open. Black-tailed jackrabbit populations are not threatened in general, though extensive habitat destruction may reduce suitable habitat. BLACK-TAILED JACKRABBIT FACTS.