It has a black eyemask, blue crown atop its head, green wings and long tail feathers. These birds are about 17 inches long and weigh 3 ounces. Teamwork makes the nest work! Momota (blue crowned motmot) Life Span: 15 years (wild) / 25 years (zoo) Size: 16 inches (40.6 cm) Weight: 3.6 ounces (102 g) Fun Facts. The crown is black, bordered with a wide band of turquoise-blue which also covers the forehead.
Males are slightly larger than females Both sexes look alike. Blue-crowned motmots have a body length ranging from 38-43 cm (15-17 inches). Momotus momota is a wide-ranging bird that is one of eight species in the family Momotidae. (Lindholm 1991) IUCN Red List Least Concern The blue-crowned motmot digs elaborate nests below ground. In plumage, the sexes are identical. There is a short length of shaft where the barbs have fallen, resulting in 2 recognizable blue, black-tipped isolated feathers. Body length 46-48 centimeters. This bird is very easy to recognize by its long, bright blue racquet-shaped tail feathers which it swings from side to side when it is disturbed. However, M. momota is the only species of motmot able to reproduce in captivity. Weight 120-145 grams. 38-43 cm The Blue-crowned motmot is a colorful bird found in eastern Mexico. They eat small prey such as insects and lizards, and will also regularly take fruit. Both males and females participate in nest building. Blue-crowned motmot The male Momotus momota measures between 38 and 44 cm in length and weighs from 77 to 148 g; the female is somewhat smaller. These birds often sit still, and in their dense forest habitat can be difficult to see, despite their size. The blue-capped motmot or blue-crowned motmot (Momotus coeruliceps) is a colorful near-passerine bird found in forests and woodlands of eastern Mexico.This species and the Lesson's Motmot, Whooping Motmot, Trinidad Motmot, Amazonian Motmot, and Andean Motmot were all considered conspecific. The blue-crowned motmot is a featured bird on Neotropical and Central American nature trips.
(Schwartz) Conservation Status. Great diggers! The call is a low owl-like ooo-doot.