The leopard is an adaptable big cat with a wide range across Africa and Asia but populations are isolated and shrinking. Size: African leopards grow to a length of around 4.25-6.25 ft (1.3-1.9 m).Tail length usually reaches 3.5-4.5 ft (1.1-1.4 m). It is found in Africa, the Middle East and Asia. Physical Description. Known for its incredible adaptability, the leopard has the largest range of all the big cats. Weight: Average weight for males is around 130 lb (60 kg) while the weight range for females is 77 to 88 lbs (35-40 kg).. Color: Pelage varies from tawny to deep gold to a pale yellow with black rosettes that do not have a central spot. Estimated leopard densities in South Africa range from 0.2 ± 0.0 leopards/100 km2 to 12.2 ± 2.4 leopards/100 km2. The leopard is the most widespread species of wild cat, or felid, in the world.
In leopard: Conservation status …estimates place the population of African leopards (P. pardus pardus) at more than 700,000 animals, whereas the roughly 9,800-leopard-strong population of Indian leopards (P. pardus fusca) is thought to be increasing.By 2020 the IUCN noted that the populations of the Sri Lankan leopard (P. pardus kotiya) and the Persian… In the past, its habitat range occupied an area of around 35 million square kilometres distributed across these regions. If you ever run into African leopards being called something different, you're reading an older or outdated book. This has contracted to a mere 8.5 million square kilometres. Learn how AWF mitigates human-wildlife conflict to protect the African leopard. Today, every leopard that lives in Africa is classified as an “African leopard” with the scientific name panthera pardus pardus. In 1750 the leopard’s geographic range spanned nearly the whole of Africa south of the Sahara, occupied parts of north and northeast Africa, and extended from Asia Minor through Central Asia and India to China and Manchuria. Despite this, it is likely the most persecuted large cat in the world. The leopard (Panthera pardus) is one of the five extant species in the genus Panthera, a member of the Felidae. South Africa’s leopard population is apparently declining by 8% per year and significant declines in leopard density have been observed in some areas. By 2019 the species had lost up to 75 percent of its former range.