In Botswana, meerkats can be found in the Kalahari and Makgadikgadi Pans areas, with Camp Kalahari (Kalahari Desert) and Jack’s Camp and San Camp (Makgadikgadi … The clan works together to help each other out. Sadly, we often see individual meerkats being kept or offered for sale apart from their gang. There is a social hierarchy—generally dominant individuals in a pack breed and produce offspring, and the nonbreeding, subordinate members provide altruistic care to the pups. The number of meerkats in a clan can vary in size. Each mob has its own territory which they sometimes move if food is scarce or when forced out by a stronger mob. They average about 20 inches (50 centimeters) long, including their tail. Meerkats live in the deserts and grasslands of the southern tip of Africa. They need the company of other Meerkats in order to live a happy, healthy life. One or two meerkats will look out for predators while others scavenge for food. Meerkats shelter in burrow systems having multiple entrances and measuring up to 5 metres (16 feet) across. These extremely social animals live together in burrows, which they dig with their long, sharp claws. Where do meerkats live? Meerkats can also be found in South Africa. They typically have around 20 members, but sometimes grow to as many as 50 members. Meerkats are eusocial, and form packs of two to 30 individuals each that occupy home ranges around 5 km 2 (1.9 sq mi) large. Meerkats are abundant throughout their range and are not considered threatened or endangered. Packs will chase or fight one another if they meet. Do Meerkats live in a group? Meerkats live in cooperative packs of 3 to 25 with partially overlapping home ranges of a few square kilometres, which they mark with secretions of the anal glands. Yes, they live in large family groups called clans, mobs, or gangs. HABITAT & LOCATION . Meerkats are social animals that live in colonies of 5 – 30 individuals. Lone meerkats are also very difficult to integrate back into social groups, and so once separated, a meerkat may have to remain alone for it's entire life. Meerkats are found in the Kalahari desert in southern Africa. FACT FILE. Geographically meerkats are found in on the continent of Arica. Unlike mongooses, meerkats love to live in a group and can have as many as 30 members in the group. A group of meerkats is known as mob or gang, which consists of five to thirty members, thus making them highly social creatures.
CONSERVATION STATUS. But they live a very difficult life in the African desert, constantly threatened by hungry predators, rival meerkats, drought and burrow-flooding rainstorms. The live in the southern region and can be found in all part of the Kalahari Desert in Botswana as well as in most of the Namib Desert and southwestern Angola. Being sociable creatures, they share both toilet and parental care responsibilities. Each mob has a dominate alpha male and dominate alpha female. If the worst happens and they do spot a predator, meerkats have a very complex range of vocalisations or noises, for example they use different alarm calls for different predators such as eagles, jackals and snakes. Meerkats are listed as least concern on the IUCN red list.
They are extremely cute, with bushy, brown-striped fur, a small, pointed face, and large eyes surrounded by dark patches. There are also meerkat colonies in zoos and wildlife conservations around the world.