The ARCTIC TERN is a small seabird that makes the longest migration of any bird - 22,000 miles or 35,000 km each year between the Arctic and the Antarctic. In August the terns leave the Arctic to fly to the Antarctic. Performance is similar to the Piper Super Cub, though the manufacturer’s claimed cruising speed of 125 mph seems optimistic. In Finland, there are some 60 000 - 90000 pairs of Arctic Terns in Lapland and the outer archipelago.
How fast do Arctic terns fly? Most Arctic Terns return to the same area where they hatched. What are Arctic tern mating rituals like? One example of this bird's remarkable long-distance flying abilities involves an Arctic Tern ringed as an unfledged chick on the Farne Islands, Northumberland, UK in summer 1982, which reached Melbourne, Australia in October 1982, a sea journey of over 22,000 km (14,000 mi) in just three months from fledging.
Average Weight: 95 to 120g (3.3 - 4.2 oz), Average Length: 33 to 39 cm long (13 - 15.5 inches), wingspan 66 - 77 cm (26 - 30 inches). Arctic terns become sexually mature around three years old, nesting once every three years. Another example is that of a chick ringed in Labrador on 23 July 1928. However, its beak is completely red, the tail streamers are longer and the legs shorter. Tern flying with spread wings against clear blue sky. The Arctic Tern can live more than 20 years (up to 34 years old). Arctic terns can live for 15 to 30 years, meaning the the record-breaking tern could fly as far as 3m kilometres over its lifetime, the rough equivalent of four round trips to the moon. The journey takes 90 days. With its long tail streamers and general shape the Arctic tern deserves the local name of 'sea swallow' Of all the bird species in the world, it migrates the farthest: from Finland, the Arctic Terns fly all the way to Antarctica to spend the winter. Terns migrate offshore (over sea not land). The Arctic Tern is an updated Interstate Cadet which first flew in 1941.
This flying Arctic Tern offers a perfect contrast to the previous image. Arctic terns fly at about 35 to 40 kph (21.7 to 24.8 mph). Arctic tern flying landing. In appearance, the Arctic Tern is very similar to the more southerly Common Tern (Sterna hirundo). In one year, the bird may thus fly almost 10000 kilometres on its migratory journeys. Arctic terns hold the record for the longest migration of any animal in the world, annually making the journey from the Arctic Circle to the Antarctic Circle. The COMMON TERN has longer legs, more black on the wings, lighter grey underparts, a shorter tail, and an orange-red bill with a black tip. The modernized version is known as the Artic Tern and features a Lycoming 160 hp engine. Arctic terns live in large colonies and have a number of social calls, including calls that identify them to other birds. Interstate Aircraft and Engineering Corporation designed and built theInterstate S-1A Cadet in 1941 as an easy flying 2 place training aircraft forcivilian and military use. Adult Arctic Tern (Ekkeroy, Norway, 4 June 2015). black cap from neck to beak
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) with prey, flying past the sun, Minsener Oog, East Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony Wadden Sea. Arctic terns hold the record for the longest migration of any animal in the ... Terns rack up all those miles by meandering across oceans and continents rather than flying directly north or south. DESCRIPTION. In May they arrive at their breeding grounds in the Arctic to nest and raise the young. History of the Arctic Tern. Home Specifications Payload Capabilities Equipment Photo Gallery Contact Us.