Cape baboons are … The female is slenderer, weighs less and is a bit smaller than the male. Reports claim that baboons typically choose foods that are high in protein and lipids and low in fibre and potential toxins. The Guinea baboon grows up to 20 inches and weighs more than 10 kg. Diet
The Cape Baboon is a primate that has the face that resembles that of a dog and has large canines.
Diet: Baboons are not very selfish in their diet. This baboon has a dog-like face and big, prominent canines. Baboons eat fruits and vegetables. The Chacma baboon (Papio ursinus), also known as the Cape baboon, is, like all other baboons, from the Old World monkey family. Even though the chacma baboon diet is diverse and flexible, they are also highly selective in their food choices, with nutrient composition playing a large role in food selection. Diet and Nutrition. That is because they just about eat everything. Cape Baboon (Papio ursinus) Appearance. Their diet also includes fruits (especially figs and pinnata), eggs, insects, and small vertebrates. Four baboon species (i.e., chacma, olive, yellow, and Guinea) are known as the savanna baboons. They also eat other meat products.
These monkeys are omnivores, feeding upon various species of both plant matter and animals. They consume grass, flowers, leaves, seeds, roots, tree gum, and tubers.
A fully-grown male Cape Baboon can reach up to 1.5m from its head to its tail and weighs up to 33kg. The chacma baboon is a large primate with males measuring 1.5m from head to tail and weighing up to 33 kg. Unlike the northern baboon species (the Guinea, Hamadryas, and Olive baboons), Chacma males do not have a mane. The Chacma baboon, which is the largest among the baboons come with a height of more than 40 inches and 40 kg. The Chacma baboons consume grass, flowers, leaves, crowns of some trees such as Cypress tree, seeds such as ones of Acacia nigrens, roots, tree gums, water lilies, tubers, corms and rhizomes.
The Chacma is generally dark brown to gray in color, with a patch of rough hair on the nape of its neck. Females are smaller, measuring 1.1 m with a mass of about 15 kg.
Diet Chacma baboons are omnivorous, feeding on many plant and animal species.