Females and juveniles are much duller, consisting of grey-brown upper-parts and dull greyish-white underparts. Females are brown, but are less streaky than female house sparrows, and have white shoulder patches and wingbars. The chaffinch is one of the most widespread and abundant bird in Britian and Ireland. The male has a short rattling song, frequently repeated, during the breeding season. Add to Likebox #139710698 - Common chaffinch in its natural habitat in Denmark. All chaffinches, however, have distinct wing bars. Not the best shot as the bird is front on, but I'm not too familiar with songbirds so am not sure what this is. Email This BlogThis! My best guess from the RSPB handbook is a female chaffinch gathering nesting material, what are your thoughts? Female. However, the female chaffinch is slimmer, lacks dark streaks on the upper surface and has prominent white wing markings. No comments: Post a comment. Similar Images ... #94881369 - Soft close up portrait of female common chaffinch (Fringilla.. #97044492 - Male Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) sitting on log on green background. Female chaffinch? Male. The male chaffinch is unmistakeably handsome with a blue-grey cap, pink cheeks and breast and a reddish-brown mantle. Its patterned plumage helps it to blend in when feeding on the ground and it becomes most obvious when it flies, revealing a flash of white on the wings and white outer tail feathers. Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Share to Pinterest. Posted by Bob Bushell at Saturday, June 27, 2020. Chaffinch male & female - Fringilla coelebs Photographed at New Fancy, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, Britain.
Similar species: males are not readily confused with any other species, but the female can be mistaken for a female house sparrow. The Chaffinch’s scientific name Fringilla coelebs was assigned by Linnaeus in 1758 and makes reference to the bird’s migratory behaviour; ‘coelebs’ means ‘unmarried’ and Linnaeus gave the Chaffinch this name when he observed that the individuals wintering around his home in Sweden were male birds. The male chaffinch is one of the most colourful garden birds with a blue-grey crown, brown back and pink breast. Similar Images .