The hazel dormouse is native to northern Europe and Asia Minor. Hazel dormice range and distribution in the UK Hazel dormice used to be widespread in Britain and common enough in some southern counties that they use to be traded in Surrey schoolyards. Protected in the UK under the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981.
It also hibernates for much of the year. Description: Orange/yellow fur; our only small mammal with a very distinctive thick furry tail. Dormouse distribution in Europe Hazel dormice are widespread in Europe from the Mediterranean to southern Sweden, East to Russia and west to southern France. datasets have provided data to the NBN Atlas for this species.. Browse the list of datasets and find organisations you can join if you are interested in participating in a survey for … Distribution and habitat.
In Britain the native range of the dormouse extends throughout England and Wales. The species is generally more common in the south… It is rather more sparsely distributed through central Europe and the Balkans, but can be found as far north-east as the upper Volga River. Hazel Dormouse - Muscardinus avellanarius Taxon: Rodentia General fact sheet (click to download) Habitat: Coniferous woodland, deciduous woodland, mixed woodland.
Hazel dormice are absent from Ireland and Scotland, and widespread in continental Europe, from the Mediterranean 02 Figure 2 The geographical range of dormice in Britain has shrunk since the 19th century. The shy hazel dormouse is very hard to spot - not only is it nocturnal, but it is mostly confined to southern England, living at low densities, high-up in the tree canopy. The edible dormouse is found throughout much of mainland western Europe.
In the late 1800s dormice were found from the south coast to the Scottish border with …
Dormouse surveys underway in Essex Essex Wildlife Trust staff and volunteers are helping monitor two sites for dormice as part of a project spanning 20 sites in Suffolk and Essex. a very patchy distribution across poorly connected sites. Island populations occur in Great Britain, Corfu and Sicily. It is also found on a number of Mediterranean islands, including Sardinia, Corsica, Sicily, and Crete. Large eyes and ears (because it is nocturnal); Paws turn sideways (for climbing). datasets have provided data to the NBN Atlas for this species.. Browse the list of datasets and find organisations you can join if you are interested in participating in a survey for species like Muscardinus avellanarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Distribution in 1885 (described by G. T. Rope), left; current distribution, right.
Dormouse nest tubes were set up in March, 50 at each site, and during the first checks in April two male dormice were found and checked by licenced dormouse handlers.