The maximum number of emperor penguin’s prey is smaller in size as well as very cold so that they can consume and digest them easily. THREATS: Emperor penguins are seriously threatened by global warming, which causes profound changes in the Antarctic ecosystem and impacts them in diverse ways, such as reducing populations of prey species and causing ice shelves to collapse and icebergs to calve. One feeding strategy is to dive to around 50 meters (164 feet) where it can easily spot fish swimming against the bottom of the ocean.
Emperor penguins live in Antarctica, which is a polar desert surrounded by the ocean. Gentoo Penguins (Pygoscelis papua) are extremely fast swimmers, although it’s important to note that reports of top speeds on various websites of 22 miles per hour are unsubstantiated and their top speed is currently unknown.
For example, the emperor penguin doesn't rely on eating krill as much as species like the Adelie penguin. The emperor penguin closely resembles the king penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus), a species of smaller stature that lives on several outlying Antarctic islands. But its prey to seals aswell.
The Emperor Penguin should not be confused with the closely related King Penguin or the Royal Penguin.
EMPEROR PENGUIN The emperor penguin is the largest of all the penguins.
Predators and prey Adept divers that can remain underwater for nearly 22 minutes, emperor penguins capture krill , fish , and squid that congregate under or near the edges of ice shelves. There are 18 species of these marine birds with the blue or fairy penguin as the smallest and the emperor penguin as the biggest. They have colourful feathers around their necks and heads, though are not quite as bright as king penguins which are almost as large. They search for prey in the open water of the southern ocean.
Read on to discover more interesting facts about them. Emperor penguins are very good hunters. Some prey items are more important than others.
The emperor penguin is both, it has prey because it eats stuff so therefor it is a preditor. Emperor penguins are the largest of all penguin species with an average weight of around 30kg (66lb) but can be up to 40kg (88lb) and a height of approx. 1.15m (3.8ft). (Williams, 1995) While Emperor Penguins spend their time diving to great depths in search of fish, other penguin species have their own methods for finding food. Emperor penguins search for prey in the open water of the Southern Ocean or in ice-free polynyas (an area of open water) and tidal cracks in pack ice. Video images revealed the primary prey item to be the sub-ice ﬁsh Pagothenia borchgrevinki.
The adult penguin might eat around 2 Kg to 3 kg daily.
Pigeons, flamingos and male Emperor penguins are the only birds that feed their young this way. An adult penguin can eat up to 2-3 kg every day.