There are three main species of zebras: Mountain zebra (E. zebra): has a neck flap (dewlap) and sharp hooves for climbing in mountainous grasses. Mountain zebras fight either by biting each other or kicking. Zebras are always on the go trying to find grass to eat and water to drink. It has a horse-like body with a short, erect mane and a tufted tail. Check out our fun zebra facts for kids. The mountain zebra lives in mountainous and hilly habitats in Namibia, Angola, and South Africa. They have the widest stipes of any zebra species. # Zebras can be 3.5-5 feet high and weigh between 440-990 pounds. Zebras are herbivores who live throughout Africa, with a range between the Highlands of Ethiopia to South Africa. Breeding After a gestation period of 365 days, Mountain Zebras give birth to a single foal. The Mountain zebras are represented by two sub-species. The Zebra is a hoofed animal with black and white stripes all over its body. Zebra facts: learn all about Africa’s three species of zebra, with facts about zebras’ stripes, ... Grevy’s zebra and mountain zebra, all three species are native to Africa. Zebra are part of the equidae family along with horse and donkeys. Among the three species, mountain zebra is the smallest and the Grevy’s zebra is the largest. The mountain zebras have narrow stripes in the front the stripes get wider as they move toward the back. There are three main spieces of zebra: Plains Zebra, Grevy's Zebra, and Mountain Zebra. # Zebras are actually black, with white stripes. Zebra Predators
The Mountain Zebra of southwest Africa tends to have a sleek coat and narrower stripes than the Plains Zebra. How many types of zebra species are there? The scientific name for a Mountain Zebra is Equus Zebra. There are three main species of zebras, which all have sub-species and can all interbreed: They are the plains zebra (Equus quagga), Grevy's zebra (Equus grevyi) and mountain zebra (Equus zebra.
Learn about their black and white stripes, what they eat, where they live and much more. There are several species of zebra found in the wild and each zebra’s stripes is completely unique. Fun Zebra Facts for Kids. Fact Three. The youngster is weaned at 10 months old and they become sexually mature at 3 - 6 years of age. Native to Africa, zebras are distinctive single-hoofed mammals that live in herds. The primary threats to the mountain zebra’s population is the habitat loss. 60 Facts about Zebras 1. The mountain zebra normally has vertical stripes on its neck and across its torso while horizontal strips cover their legs.
2) The most common species is the plains zebra, which roams grasslands and woodland of eastern and southern Africa. # Our planet is home to three different species of zebra, the plains zebra, Grevy’s zebra, and mountain zebra, all three species are native to Africa. There are three species of zebras: the Plains zebra, the Grevy’s zebra, and the Mountain zebra.. Zebras usually live for around 25 years in the wild, and can live for up to 40 years in zoos. Humans have long been involved in cutting down forests for agriculture. Mountain Zebras feed on a variety of grasses, plants and browse. Mountain Zebra. These are: Cape mountain zebras, inhabiting South Africa; and Hartmann's mountain zebra sub-species, occurring in scattered parts of Namibia, Angola and South Africa. You can tell this zebra from the others by its unpatterned white underbelly and the dewlap on its upper throat.
Zebras are organized into three species: the Plains Zebra, the Mountain Zebra, and the Grevy's Zebra. Zebras are African equines with distinctive black-and-white striped coats. Read more…. The zebra is one of the most plentiful grazing animals in Africa, with three different species (plains or Burchell's zebras, Grevy's zebras and mountain zebras) and a number of distinct subspecies that live in areas ranging from open grasslands to mountain slopes and plateaus. Mountain zebras are present on the IUCN Red List as Vulnerable species. Male Grevy’s zebras are larger than females; in the plains zebra and the mountain zebra, the sexes are nearly the same size. Grevy’s zebra (Equus grevyi): is named after French President Jules Grévy. Zebras typically stand about 120–140 cm (47–55 inches) at the shoulder. There are two types of mountain zebras: The Hartmann and the Cape. Plains zebra (E. quagga): is the smallest but most common zebra. The plain zebra is by far the most common. Mountain zebras prefer slopes and plateaus and can be found as high as 2,000 metres above sea level, although they do migrate lower in the winter season. They also hunt zebras for meat. Zebras exhibit no other sexual dimorphism except for males having spade-shaped canines used in fighting. Their stripes come in different patterns unique to each individual. Read on and enjoy our interesting information about zebras. While both plains and mountain zebras resemble horses in looks, Grevy’s zebras are often compared to donkeys in appearance. Grevy’s zebras are now in the endangered species list, whereas mountain zebras are classified as highly vulnerable.