Weight: 8.9-10lb (4.0-4.5kg) IUCN Status: Vulnerable Population: 6,000 individuals Population Trend: The Fiordland penguin is one of only three species with a total population of less than 10,000 birds, making it extremely vulnerable. "The penguin was really underweight when it came in, so we had to address its fluid balance and then gradually introduce it to food and give it vitamin support," Melbourne Zoo's Michael Lynch said. Fiordland Crested Photo Gallery1. The Fiordland Crested Penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus) is a penguin from New Zealand. The Fiordland Penguin goes at sea after the fledging period for foraging and to gain weight before moulting. A New Zealand penguin that washed up on a beach in Victoria has been released back to the wild to complete a 2,500km swim home..
Fiordland penguins can reach up to 55 cm (about 22 inches) in length and weigh up to 4 kg (about 9 pounds), males being slightly larger than females. They are endemic to the west and southwest coasts of the South Island of New Zealand and the off shore islands of Stewart and Solander Islands. The Fiordland penguin was rescued at Kennett River along the Great Ocean Road after it was found underweight and struggling in July. It breeds along the Fiordland coast and its outlying islands as well as on Stewart Island/Rakiura. They are average size for Eudyptes penguins measuring about 20 to 22 inches with the slightly larger males weighing between 7.5 and 8.1 pounds. Click on thumbnails for larger image Fiordland Crested Photo Gallery. The emaciated Fiordland penguin … Tawaki - or Fiordland crested penguins - can cover up to 7000 kilometres in eight weeks while they fatten up for moulting season, new research has uncovered. The Fiordland penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus), also known as the Fiordland crested penguin (in Māori, tawaki or pokotiwha), is a crested penguin species endemic to New Zealand.It currently breeds along the south-western coasts of New Zealand's South Island as well as on Stewart Island/Rakiura and its outlying islands. At this period, the weight may reach about 5000 grams. They moult near or at their nesting areas and both mates remain together. The tail, flippers, head, and back are adorned with blue-black plumage, whereas feathers on the chest and underside are white.