It lives only in the rivers and creeks of the Amazon, Orinoco, and La Plata river systems. Sea Otter’s tails are smaller than other otters to reduce surface area. In some of its range countries the populations are fairly stable but giant otters have gone extinct in some of their range countries. They have quicker reflexes than anacondas, are better swimmers than crocodiles, and eat piranhas for breakfast. Since they are semiaquatic mammals, river otters spend time both on land and in water. An average giant otter will weigh between 22 and 32kg (49-71lbs). Females are smaller at 1-1.5m (3.3-4.9ft). Many people find this particular Otter to be different in size and shape from others. It is the longest member of the weasel family, Mustelidae, a globally successful group of predators, reaching up to 1.7 metres (5.6 ft).Atypical of mustelids, the giant otter is a social species, with family groups typically supporting three to eight members. The giant otter is the longest of the otter species but shares a similar weight with the sea otter. The team’s studying several giant otter family groups both in a protected area, within Manu National Park, and areas outside the park that are subject to different degrees of mining activities. River otters live in freshwater and coastal marine habitats such as rivers, marshes and lakes all over the United States. Their long tail may add as much as 70cm (28in) to this body length. Adaptations. Giant Otters also have small ears that close when they go underwater and short legs with webbed toes and sharp claws. Giant Otter This South American otter is the world's largest, at some 6 feet long. The Giant Otter The Giant Otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) is a six foot long mammal that lives in the Amazon jungle. At around 6 feet in length, this animal is the world’s largest species of otters. The Giant Otter is a species of large-size endangered otters from South America. The giant otter or giant river otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) is a South American carnivorous mammal. Habitat Giant Otters are only found in the rainforests and rivers of South America.
Habitat Loss; Poaching; Industrialisation ; CONSERVATION. Giant otter populations are in decline, the population is estimated to be between 1,000-4,000 individuals left in the wild. The mission of the giant otter research team is to understand if and how the demography, behavior and health of giant otters are affected by the recent changes to their habitat. In the wild, river otters live up to eight or nine years.
The giant otters are able to swim propelling themselves using their powerful tails and flexing their long bodies. Living in an environment with the highest biodiversity in the world, Giant Otters have no natural predators. Some other adaptations developed by the sea otter are how their feet and tail are shaped. When a sea otter swims their feet move faster than the rest of their body, concluding that they suffer more heat loss. Its habitat requirements are undisturbed land, banks for denning, overhanging vegetation and high fish density. The locomotory adaptations of the Giant otter shrew, combined with the loss of the clavicle, indicate the extreme specialism of P. velox and its deviation from the ancestral tenrecid body plan (Kingdon, 1974). It is a member of the Mustelid family that also includes weasels, skunks, and ferrets, all of which have strong scent glands. Giant otter shrews range from the Cross River in Nigeria through central and eastern Africa down to the Zambezi (Timberlake, 1998). Male giant otters can attain a length of 1.5-1.7m (4.9-5.6ft). The Giant Otter features a very long body, similar to that of a weasel. There is an animal profile for Giant Otters on the Philadelphia Zoo website that provides a few adaptation examples. Giant Otter Distribution Map.