The male Long-Tailed Paradise Whydah has a black head and back, with a rusty-brown chest, bright yellow nape, and buffy-white abdomen with four broad, elongated black tail feathers.
Male and female Paradise Whydah finches measure about 5 inches (13 cm) in length; except males in breeding plumage grow broad, long tail feathers that increase their length to 16 inches (~ 40 cm).
Long-tailed Paradise Whydah (Vidua paradisea) male (12616429365).jpg 4,000 × 3,000; 11.04 MB Long-tailed Paradise Whydah RWD2.jpg 3,570 × 2,678; 943 KB Long-tailed Paradise Whydah RWD4.jpg 3,067 × 2,300; 830 KB Female long tailed paradise whydah. However, the species is present in Puerto Rico.
All are obligate brood parasites they lay their eggs in the nests of estrildid finch species. The indigobirds and whydahs do not destroy the host's eggs.
The breeding male whydahs have very long tails. This is the list of the brood parasites in order Passeriformes, the perching birds. Although termed as common it is actually very lucky to spot one in the wild. The Long-tailed Paradise-whydah feeds mainly on seeds but will eat the occasional insect.
DNA testing is available to ensure gender if desired. The Long-tailed Paradise-whydah feeds mainly on seeds but will eat the occasional insect. They average a weight of about 0.7 oz (21 grams).
The birds named “whydahs” have long or very long tails in the breeding male. The whydah finch might look like a rather ordinary finch during the nonbreeding season, but when the males get full plumage and are ready to breed, they grow a very long tail. The long-tailed paradise whydah is far from a bird of prey.
They forage is small groups with one long-tailed male and several females, and non-breeding youngs.
Brown-headed cowbird. For example, the Paradise Whydah is only about 5 inches in length during nonbreeding times, and reaches 15 inches from head to tip of tail during breeding season.
Long-tailed Paradise Whydah (V. interjecta): cocks have a wider & shorter tail than the Togo Paradise Whydah which barely tapers, a darker and browner nape, and a more two-toned underside (as the maroon breast extends further down the abdomen); longest tail feather measures approximately 260-304mm long × 30-40mm wide (26mm unflattened). The Long-tailed Paradise-whydah is polygynous, where the male will mate with as many as 10 females. Pin-tailed Whydah is found throughout Sub-Saharan Africa. The Long-tailed Paradise-whydah is polygynous, where the male will mate with as many as 10 females. This species has been introduced in Hawaii, but without great success.
In some cases, male whydahs are kept as pets or in captivity as aviary birds.Females, however, are normally left in the wild.
The long-tailed paradise whydah or eastern paradise whydah (Vidua paradisaea) is from the family Viduidae of the order Passeriformes.They are small passerines with short, stubby bills found across Sub-Saharan Africa.They are mostly granivorous and feed on seeds that have ripen and fall on the ground. From YouTube Pin-tailed Whydah Chirping (California) by Kat Avila Appearance Bill--T he mal e Pin-tailed Whydah has a strong, bulky, bright orange bill built to crack seeds. Pin-tailed Whydahs are usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks in favored feeding areas. The male Pin-tailed Whydah aggressively defends his territory.
Pintail Whydah, Vidua macroura, The African Pin-tailed Whydah is a delightful song bird and the male's elaborate courtship flight is impressive. Aug 25, 2013 - The Pin-tailed Whydah bird (Vidua macroura) is a small songbird most of Africa It is a brood parasite which lays its eggs in the nests of estrildid finches, & waxbills & does not destroy the host's eggs.
The indigobirds and whydahs do not destroy the host's eggs. Even in the wild, they are a relatively peaceful species, only becoming aggressive when threatened.
Male Long-tailed paradise whydah aka eastern paradise whydah (Vidua paradisaea) and lilac-breasted roller Male pin-tailed whydah perched on a stem.
It is after all a finch. All are brood parasites, which lay their eggs in the nests of estrildid finch species; most indigobirds use fire-finches as hosts, whereas the paradise whydahs chose pytilias. Females and non-breeding males have short tails. This whydah gives dry chip calls and imitates the calls of the Green-winged Pytilia, which it parasitizes. The long-tailed paradise whydah or eastern paradise whydah (Vidua paradisaea) is a small brown sparrow-like bird of Eastern Africa, from eastern South Sudan to southern Angola.
Female shiny cowbird. The female is a host-specific brood parasite and lays her eggs in the nest of the green-winged pytilia (Pytilia melba).
As the Pin-tailed Whydah flew up into the sky to show off his plumes, the Falcon swooped down and plucked his long tail plumes.
The Long-Tailed Paradise Whydah (Vidua paradisaea) is a small, brown sparrow-like bird. It is also known as the Eastern Paradise Whydah. BEHAVIOUR: Pin-tailed Whydah feeds mainly on seeds and insects.
The male Long-Tailed Paradise Whydah has a black head and back, with a rusty-brown chest, bright yellow nape, and buffy-white abdomen with four broad, elongated black tail feathers. It is also known as the Eastern Paradise Whydah.