The Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis is a native of the Americas, where it has a stable population of around 500,000 birds (Wetlands International 2006), but is an intro- duced species in Europe. They court females by beating their bill against their neck hard enough to create a swirl of bubbles in the water. The UK population originates from four males and three females imported to the Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust (WWT) at Slimbridge, Gloucestershire, in 1948.
As whole, the UK population claims itself as approximately 86% … Breeding males are almost cartoonishly bold, with a sky-blue bill, shining white cheek patch, and gleaming chestnut body.
The ruddy duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) is a duck from North America and one of the stiff-tailed ducks.The genus name is derived from Ancient Greek oxus, "sharp", and oura, "tail", and jamaicensis is "from Jamaica". By 2000, the UK population peaked at nearly 6,000 individuals. The Andean duck was considered a subspecies. Ruddy Ducks are compact, thick-necked waterfowl with seemingly oversized tails that they habitually hold upright. Summary; Text account; Data table and detailed info; Distribution map; Reference and further resources; Select View Summary; Text account; Data table and detailed info; Distribution map; Reference and further resources; Current view: summary Family: Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans) Authority: (Gmelin, 1789) Red List Category. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis. In fact, some taxonomists, including the American Ornithological Society, still consider it conspecific. Although the Ruddy Duck is widely distributed throughout much of western North America, approximately 86% of the breeding population occurs in the Prairie Potholes of the northern Great Plains and the Canadian Prairie provinces (Figure 1) (Batt et al.
The Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis is a North American bird introduced to the UK over 60 years ago. The ruddy duck (Oxyura jamaicensis), a stifftail native to the Americas, was introduced to the UK in the 1950s and has since been recorded in 22 western Palearctic countries. the European ruddy duck population is likely to derive solely from the captive population in the UK and we find no evidence of recent arrivals from North America or of admixture between ruddy ducks from Europe and North America. This address (Ruddy Duck Lane, King's Lynn) can be considered less ethnically diverse than the UK average. Population Abundance. Around 95% of the feral European population occurs in the UK. A small number escaped from captivity and formed a feral population which numbered around 6,000 by January 2000. Ruddy Duck habitat, behavior, diet, migration patterns, conservation status, and nesting.