Habitat of the Towhee. The birds can be hard to see in the leaf litter, so your best chance for an unobstructed look at this handsome bird may … Its favorite foods are insects, seeds and berries. They prefer foraging in areas with plenty of dead leaves, which they scratch and toss in search of insects. The spotted towhee is a permanent resident and breeding bird of the Refuge and surrounding area. For many years it was considered to belong to the same species as the unspotted Eastern Towhees found east of the Great Plains, under the name of Rufous-sided Towhee. The towhee likes to rummage through leaves and debris on the ground with its feet searching for food. Some towhees in mountainous regions migrate altitudinally to lower elevation, and others withdraw to southern states (Bartos Smith and Greenway).
(Browse Spotted Towhees are birds of dry thickets, brushy tangles, forest edges, old fields, shrubby backyards, chaparral, coulees, and canyon bottoms, places with dense shrub cover and plenty of leaf litter for the towhees to scratch around in.Back to top The Spotted Towhee differs in the heavy white spotting on its upperparts, and its songs and … The Spotted Towhee is common and widespread in the western United States, southwestern Canada, and much of Mexico. They live in both lowland and mountainous areas. Spotted Towhees eat seeds, insects, spiders, fruits and they will take small lizards and snakes. These little birds also frequent backyards, especially those with a variety of plants and bushes. Some of their favorite habitat types are woodlands, thickets, and forest edges. The towhee is a sparrow. When you catch sight of one, they’re gleaming black above (females are grayish brown), spotted and striped with brilliant white. An extensive multimedia section displays the latest photos, videos and audio selections from the Macaulay Library.
They can be found in southwestern areas of Canada, Mexico and the Western U.S. The Spotted Towhee is a large, striking sparrow of sun-baked thickets of the West.
The female towhee builds a nest on the ground or in low bushes. The habitat preferred by Spotted Towhees include forest edges, thickets, shrubs, bushes, overgrown fields, and gardens. Habitat. These birds live among dense shrubs and bushes. Their warm rufous flanks match the dry leaves they spend their time hopping around in. In the Pacific Northwest, towhees in the lowlands are likely to be permanent residents, but others will migrate. Each species account is written by leading ornithologists and provides detailed information on bird distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status, and conservation.