. The varied color and pattern in their feathers make them an attractive bird. Sitka spruce and both western and mountain hemlock provide most of the food of these grouse until May, when fresh growth again is available. Spruce grouse, popularly known as “spruce hens or chickens” or “fool hens,” inhabit white spruce and paper birch woodlands, black spruce bogs, and, in Southeast Alaska, Sitka spruce and hemlock forests. Nearly every good-size patch of boreal forest in Alaska has a population of spruce grouse. The Spruce grouse in Alaska are known to be rather tame, and approaching them is often easy. The Spruce Grouse is a dapper species of evergreen forests in northern and western North America. Discuss hunting for hares, grouse, ptarmigan, and other small game. We hunt the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge road system for these unique birds. The Kenai River offers decent duck hunting for Puddle Ducks.
The varied color and pattern in their feathers make them an attractive bird. Information on spruce grouse hunting in Alaska. Ruffed Grouse.
This 22-page booklet is a great resource for any Alaska moose hunter, regardless of experience level.
Most-Read. Spruce grouse, (Chanachites canadensis), often known as spruce hens or spruce chickens, are forest dwellers, and they occur throughout Alaska.Here in the Interior and in Southcentral Alaska, the brown-tipped tail distinguishes the spruce grouse from the ruffed and sharp-tailed grouse. Sponsored. Ruffed grouse in blazing New England foliage, sharptails in native prairie grasses . Grouse hunting seasons are variable by region but generally open August 10 and close March 31.
Spruce Grouse (Dendragopus candensis) The Spruce grouse in Alaska are known to be rather tame, and approaching them is often easy. This grouse can grow to be a foot and a half in length and has a gray, brown body with a black throat, black breast and a square tail. 1. ... Alaska Spruce Grouse Season August 1 – May 15 *dates dependent upon unit.
Females are intricately scaled with brown, buff, and white.
The season in some units, however, extends into May. . September 1st is the opening day of Duck season in Alaska. Spruce hens are forest dwellers and are found throughout most of Alaska along with ruffed grouse, sharp-tailed grouse, blue grouse and three species of ptarmigan, many of which can overlap in range and habitat. The Alaska Moose Hunting Guidebook is now available. They inhabit the dense spruce woods and feed on berries and spruce needles. Kenai River Duck Hunting or Kenai Wildlife Refuge Grouse Hunting. Aug 21, 2014 #3 kodiakfly Senior Member.
Information on sooty grouse hunting in Alaska. You can usually get a nice mixed bag of spruce and ruffed grouse, and maybe a hare or two. They inhabit the dense spruce woods and feed on berries and spruce needles. Spruce Grouse (Falcipennis canadensis) Habitat. Limits: 5-15 per day depending on unit, 10-30 possession in aggregate with other grouse. Alaska upland bird hunting information, season limits, bag limits, species overviews and quick links to Alaska DNR and hunting licenses. Spruce grouse, (Chanachites canadensis), often known as spruce hens or spruce chickens, are forest dwellers, and they occur throughout Alaska.
Males are brown-black with neat white spots and, during displays, a searing red eyebrow comb. Here in the Interior and in Southcentral Alaska, the brown-tipped tail distinguishes the spruce grouse from the ruffed and sharp-tailed grouse. Joined Jan 25, 2014 Messages 1,398 ... because I've heard the grouse hunting in Alaska is amazing, look up a fella by the name of Jim McCann....he just might be able to help you. Adults have a long square black tail, brown at the end. Limits are generally 5 to 15 birds per day, but in some units, the limit for ruffed grouse is only two birds daily.