Weddell Seal – Leptonychotes weddellii Description. Weddell seals, Leptonychotes weddellii (Lesson, 1826), aka Leptonychotes weddelli, are known for their loud underwater calls that can be heard above the ice!The species is named after Captain James Weddell who first spotted these seals and documented them in the 1820s..
Behavior. Description & Behavior. Specific calls are used in territorial displays while others are used in aggression. Using the TV as the eye of the camera worked well and some very good under-the-ice movies of seal behavior was obtained. Weddell seals, for instance, have been recorded diving to nearly 2,000 feet, elephant seals to nearly 4,000 feet, and sperm whales to more than 7,000 feet. MATERIALS AND METHODS The video system and data recorder were attached to
It measure about 2.5–3.5 m (8 ft 2 in–11 ft 6 in) long and weigh 400–600 kg (880–1,320 lb). This is one … Females of 6 years and over give birth in October to 1 pup per year. Weddell seal is enormous compared to other seal types. The Weddell seal (Leptonychotes weddellii) offers a unique model to assess whether dive behavior differs in measurable ways between females that successfully give birth and those that do not. Weddell seals are present at many subantarctic islands and islands along the Antarctic Peninsula that are seasonally ice-free. Our recent investigations, however, suggest that a reptile may also be ranked among the ocean’s greatest air-breathing divers. Weddell seals diet includes silverfish, codfish, octopuses, small crustaceans, prawns, and other creatures found in the marine waters. This enabled us to generate a large number of spatial and temporal variables with which to classify dives and, in some cases, to assign a function based on video-recorded behavior. Ecology and behavior. Animals in lower latitudes pup earlier than animals living at higher latitudes. The average lifespan of a Weddell seal is about 30 years. Ecology and behavior. The hunting behavior of a marine mammal was studied beneath the Antarctic fast ice with an animal-borne video system and data recorder.
Individual Weddell seals can each produce their own unique song, but singing behavior is not common when observed. Weddell seals move in slow humping motion on land as well as on ice. Mother Weddell seals use vocalizations to call their pups from further distances when smell can no longer be used efficiently (Opzeeland et al., 2011). Weddell Seal females can mature sexually at around 3 years of age, but both females and males usually wait until they’re about 7. They weigh between 400 and 600 kg. Weddell seals are commonly found on fast ice, or ice fastened to land, and gather in small groups around cracks and holes within the ice . Montana State University students are an essential part of the research team studying Weddell seal population dynamics in Antarctica. This species gets plenty of attention due to the physical characteristics that it offers. Diving has been measured at depths of 600 m, and they can remain under for up to an hour (Stirling 1971). They can grow up to 11 feet long and weigh up to 1,300 pounds. Weddell Seals are preyed upon by Killer Whales and Leopard Seals, the latter usually attacking the young. Behavior. This is the first study to deploy these instruments together on Weddell seals, which will be removed after a week. Weddell seals thrive in one of the most extreme environments on the planet, routinely enduring complete ice coverage, low temperatures, and profound depths. Weddell seals produce trills, whistles, low frequency buzzes, and chirps. Since Weddell Seals are the most studied of any Seal species in the Antarctic. Weddell seals of Antarctica and the ecological study of this southernmost mammal on earth, including videos, images, audio, and information on one of the longest running population studies ever of a long-lived mammal. Weddell seal is a relatively large seal. As they recently described in Marine Mammal Science, the researchers were observing a pod of eleven killer whales attacking a Weddell seal that had sought refuge on an ice floe. Weddell Seals live the furthest south of any mammals. Get a peek at the amazing Weddell seal, which can dive 2,000 feet below the chilly waters of the Antarctic and stay under for 45 minutes. The majority of the behavior occurs under water during the night. Vocalizations are also important in mother-pup Weddell seal interactions. The frequency range of vocalizations is 80 Hz – 24 kHz.